Accomplishments

San Diego Theatre Alliance High School Fest

Dramafest is a scene and monologue competition that celebrates the best in high school theatre performances.  Students also participate in workshops and master acting classes led by college instructors and acting professionals. This is the most competitive event held by SDTEA, however,  the emphasis and culture of the event focuses on respectful and professional behavior by both students and instructor

2020 

  • 3rd Place in Solo Monologue: Sree Kandhadai 
  • 2nd Place in Duet Scenes: Emma Andersen and Kevin Tobin-Williams 

2019

  • 1st Place in Solo Monologue: Hayden Steiner
  • 1st Place in Scenes: Maggie Weller and Evan Cain
  • 2nd Place in Scenes: Melanie Jimenez and Camille Fundingsland 

2018

  • 1st Place in Solo Monologue: Eleni Stavros
  • 2nd Place in Solo Monologue: Kyrah Panfil
  • 3rd Place in Solo Monologue: Gia Marino
  • 1st Place in Duet Scenes: Maddy Considine and Caleb Haberman
  • 2nd Place in Duet Scenes: Vaughn Melbourn and Jack Morrill

2017

  • 1st Place in Solo Monologue: Miles Blue
  • 2nd Place in Duet Scene: Kaelyn Kappes and Bryce Kelety

2016

  • 2nd Place in Solo Monologue: Kaelyn Kappes
  • 3rd Place in Solo Monologue: Jack Morrill


California State Thespian Festival

The California State Thespian Festival is a state-wide theatre festival that features numerous performances presented by high school students from throughout the state. Students may participate in a variety of workshops led by theatre professionals, perform or view individual events and tech events, compete in an Improv Spectacular, and audition for scholarships.

2019

  • 1st Place in Musical Theatre
    •  Jack Morrill 
  • 2nd Place in Solo Acting 
    • Jack Morrill 
  • 3rd Place in Solo Acting 
    • Maria Burritt 
  • Best of Fest: Judge’s Pick for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Jack Morrill 
  • Honor Thespian Scholarship 
    • Jack Morrill 
  • Superior Ratings:
    • Maria Burritt in Solo Acting 
    • Victor Kallet in Solo Acting
    • Jordan Finley in Solo Acting 
    • Camille Fundingsland in Solo Acting  
    • Arya Hanumara in Solo Acting 
    • Gia Marino in Solo Acting
    • Jack Morrill in Solo Acting 
    • Vaughn Melbourn in Solo Acting 
    • Kyrah Panfil in Solo Acting 
    • Zoë Wallace in Solo Acting 
    • Caleb Haberman in Duet Acting 
    • Maria Burritt in Duet Acting 
    • Madeleine Considine in Solo Musical Theatre 
    • Camille Fundingsland in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Caleb Haberman in Solo Musical Theatre 
    • Jack Morrill in Solo Musical Theatre 
    • Emma Stanton in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Eleni Stavros in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Jordan Finley in Dance
    • Matthew Leibowitz in Stage Management 

2018

  • 1st Place in the Improv Spectacular:
    • Vaughn Melbourn, Kevin Kappes, Erika Bruell, Victor Kallett, Maria Burritt
  • Scholarships
    • Jack Morrill: Undergraduate Scholarship for $750 
  • Superior Ratings:
    • Maria Burritt in Solo Acting 
    • Vaughn Melbourn and Jack Morrill in Duet Scene
    • Caleb Haberman in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Melanie Jimenez in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Eleni Stavros in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Elsa Baumgartner in Musical Theatre Dance
  • Vaughn Melbourn in Lighting Design
  • Gale Bruell in Scenic Design

2017

  • 1st Place Lighting Design: 
    • Bryce Kelety
  • Scholarships:
    • Jack Morrill: Undergraduate Scholarship for $750
    • Jack Morrill: Ellis Jordan Scholarship
  • Superior Rankings:
    • Kaelyn Kappes in Solo Acting
    • Vaughn Melbourn in Solo Acting
    • Jack Morrill in Solo Acting 
    • Emma Steiner in Solo Acting
    • Kaelyn Kappes and Bryce Kelety in Duet Scene
    • Caleb Haberman in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Emma Steiner in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Bryce Kelety in Lighting Design

2016

  • 1st Place Solo Musical Theatre: 
    • Caroline Lezny
  • Superior Ratings:
  • Kaelyn Kappes and Emma Steiner in Duet Scene
  • Caroline Lezny in Solo Musical Theatre
  • Hershey Suri in Solo Musical Theatre
  • Hershey Suri and Justin Washabaugh in Duet Musical Theatre
  • Bryce Kelety in Lighting Design


International Thespian Festival

The International Thespian Festival is an annual week-long theatre festival that brings together U.S. high school theatre clubs, thespian troupes, and programs. Organized by the International Thespian Society, it is held annually in late June on the campus of the University of Nebraska–Lincoln in Lincoln, Nebraska. The festival features an event called the National Individual Events Showcase. This gives students the chance to perform in the categories of monologue, duet acting, solo/duet/group musical theatre, and mime, or show off their skills in the technical of categories costume design and construction, publicity design, scenic design, stage management, lighting design, and short film, and earn a Superior Ranking. 

2021:

  • Thespy Award Winner: 
    • Hillary Altes for Theatre Marketing 
    • Arya Hanumara for Solo Acting 
  • Superior Ratings: 
    • Evan Cain in Solo Acting 
    • Maggie Weller in Solo Acting 
    • Arya Hanumara in Solo Acting 
    • Evan Cain and Maggie Weller in Duet Musical Theatre 
    • Hillary Altes in Theatre Marketing 

2020: 

  • Superior Ranking: 
    • Elsa Baumgartner in Costume Design 
    • Spencer Tuchscher-Hart in Costume Design 
    • Erin Keith in Stage Management 
    • Nikki Astor in Stage Management 
    • Victor Kallet in Solo Acting 
    • Arya Hanumara in Solo Acting 
    • Hayden Steiner in Solo Acting 
    • Maddy Considine in Solo Acting 
    • Eleni Stavros in Solo Musical Theatre 

2019: 

  • Superior Ranking:
    • Maria Burritt in Solo Acting
    • Vaughn Melbourn in Solo Acting
    • Kyrah Panfil in Solo Acting 
    • Zoë Wallace in Solo Acting 
    • Maddy Considine in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Camille Fundingsland in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Caleb Haberman in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Jack Morrill in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Eleni Stavros in Solo Musical Theatre

2018

  • Superior Ranking:
    • Vaughn Melbourn and Jack Morrill Duet Scene
    • Caleb Haberman in Solo Musical Theatre
    • Eleni Stavros in Solo Musical Theatre

2017

  • Superior Ranking:
    • Vaughn Melbourn in Solo Acting
    • Jack Morrill in Solo Acting


National Youth Arts Awards

National Youth Arts was Born originally on March 27, 2000 as a local San Diego theatre website, our efforts to become a resource for youth theatre went national in 2005 with the creation of National Youth Theatre. Each year more than 600 productions are considered for the awards, including shows spanning 17 states & the UK.

2019-2020 

Awards: 

  • Lead Performance in a Musical: Camille Fundingsland as Kira/ Clio in Xanadu 
  • Lead Performance in a Musical: Hayden Steiner as Sonny Malone in Xanadu 
  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Evan Cain as Calliope/ Guard in Xanadu 
  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Eleni Stavros as Melpomene/ Medusa in Xanadu 
  • Ensemble: Xanadu 

Nominations: 

  • Production: Xanadu 
  • Lead Performance in a Play: Eleni Stavros as Henrietta Levitt in Silent Sky 
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Evan Cain as Williamina Fleming in Silent Sky 
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Victor Kallet as Peter Shaw in Silent Sky 
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Kyrah Panfil as Margaret Leavitt in Silent Sky 
  • Featured Performance in a Musical: Maddy Considine as Euterpe, Siren, Andrews Sister, Thetis in Xanadu 
  • Featured Performance in a Musical: Maggie Weller as Urania, Andrew Sister, Aphrodite in Xanadu 
  • Choreography: Erica Buechner for Xanadu 
  • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for Xanadu  

2018-2019

Awards:

  • Artist of the Year: Jack Morrill (Jack Kelly in Newsies, Miles in She Kills Monsters, Melchior in Spring Awakening @ Francis Parker School)
  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Caleb Haberman as Moritz in Spring Awakening
  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Gia Marino as Medda Larkin in Newsies
  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Hayden Steiner as Crutchie in Newsies
  • Ensemble: Spring Awakening
  • Lighting Design: Spring Awakening

Nominations: 

  • Outstanding Production: Newsies
  • Outstanding Production: Spring Awakening
  • Lead Performance in a Musical: Madeleine Considine as Wendla in Spring Awakening
  • Lead Performance in a Musical: Camille Fundingsland as Katherine Plumber in Newsies
  • Lead Performance in a Play: Megan Clark as Agnes in She Kills Monsters
  • Lead Performance in a Play: Zoe Wallace as Tilly in She Kills Monsters
  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Eleni Stavros as Ilse in Spring Awakening
  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Zach Von Behren as Les in Newsies
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Camille Fundingsland as Lilith/Lilly in She Kills Monsters
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Arya Hanumara as Orcus/Ronnie in She Kills Monsters
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Vaughn Melbourn as Chuck in She Kills Monsters
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Anne Stanton as Evil Tina, Farrah the Faerie in She Kills Monsters
  • Featured Performance in a Play: Hillary Altes as Vera, Evil Gabbi, the Beholder in She Kills Monsters
  • Featured Performance in a Play: Hayden Steiner as Steve in She Kills Monsters
  • Ensemble: Newsies
  • Costume Design: Alexander Thomas for Newsies
  • Choreography: Erica Buechner for Newsies 
  • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for Newsies 
  • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for Spring Awakening

2017-2018

Awards:

  • Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Helena Vargas as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Nominations:

  • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Vaughn Melbourn as Lewis in Pippin
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Gale Bruell as Theseus/Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Isabella Cerqueira as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Supporting Performance in a Play: Jack Morrill as Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Eva in A Child Shall Lead
  • Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Pavel in A Child Shall Lead
  • Ensemble (Junior Division): And A Child Shall Lead
  • Costume Design: Elise Marinkovich for A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2016-2017

Awards:

  • Lead Actor in a Musical: Jack Morrill as Baker in Into the Woods
  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Gabi Leibowitz as Witch in Into the Woods
  • Ensemble: Into the Woods
  • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for Into the Woods

Nominations:

  • Outstanding Production: Into the Woods
  • Lead Actress in a Musical: Kaelyn Kappers as Margaret White in Carrie: The Musical
  • Lead Actress in a Musical: Hershey Suri as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods
  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Miles Blue as Lucinda/Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods
  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Izzie Haberman as Little Red/Rapunzel in Into the Woods
  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Emma Steiner as Cinderella/Granny in Into the Woods


London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts:

The London Academy of Dramatic Arts came to the school to adjudicate performances in solo acting and solo musical theatre.. The process of preparing for and succeeding in a LAMDA examination essentially helps learners, whatever their ages or aspirations, to develop a broad range of skills that will serve them throughout life. It is also a distinction that they may list in the resume for college and theatre programs.

2018

  • Gold Medal with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
  • Caleb Haberman
  • Gold Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Jack Morrill
  • Silver Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Caleb Haberman
  • Silver Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Vaughn Melbourn
  • Silver Medal with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Jack Morrill
  • Silver Medal with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Eleni Stavros
  • Silver Medal with Merit for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Maddy Considine
  • Silver Medal with Merit for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Jordan Finley
  • Bronze Medal with Distinction for Solo Acting
    • Eleni Stavros
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Maddy Considine
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Kyrah Panfil
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Stephen Schuster
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Zoe Wallace
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Kyrah Panfil
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Victor Kallett
  • Bronze Medal for Solo Acting
    • Maria Burritt
  • Certificate with Merit for Acting Grade Solo
    • Addy Smith

2017

  • Gold Medal with Distinction for Acting
    • Emma Steiner
  • Gold Medal with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Caleb Haberman
  • Gold Medal with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Emma Steiner
  • Gold Medal with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Hershey Suri
  • Silver Medal with Distinction for Solo Acting
    • Jack Morrill
  • Silver Medal with Distinction for Duet Acting
    • Kaelyn Kappes
    • Bryce Kelety
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Duet Acting
    • Vaughn Melbourn
    • Gale Bruell
  • Bronze Medal with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Miles Blue
  • Bronze Medal with Distinction for Solo Acting
    • Maria Burritt
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Avalon Smith
  • Bronze Medal with Merit for Solo Acting
    • Emma Stanton
  • Certificate with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Kyrah Panfil
  • Certificate with Distinction for Devising Drama Solo
    • Maddy Considine
  • Certificate with Distinction for Solo Musical Theatre
    • Eleni Stavros


OTHER AWARDS:

2021: 

  • Elise Marinkovich for Broadway San Diego’s Best Local Theatre Teacher 
  • Elise Marinkovich for Outstanding Educator by the University of Chicago
  • Eleni Stavros for Top 20 Broadway San Diego 

2020: 

  • Eleni Stavros for ESU Shakespeare Contest Winner
  • Elise Marinkovich for San Diego Ovation Award for Outstanding Arts Teacher  

2017 & 2018:

  • Elise Marinkovich for Best Director by the National Youth Arts