National Youth Arts Awards

National Youth Arts was Born originally on March 27, 2000 as a local San Diego theatre website, our efforts to become a resource for youth theatre went national in 2005 with the creation of National Youth Theatre. Each year more than 600 productions are considered for the awards, including shows spanning 17 states & the UK.

2018-2019

  • Awards:
    • Artist of the Year: Jack Morrill (Jack Kelly in Newsies, Miles in She Kills Monsters, Melchior in Spring Awakening @ Francis Parker School)
    • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Caleb Haberman as Moritz in Spring Awakening
    • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Gia Marino as Medda Larkin in Newsies
    • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Hayden Steiner as Crutchie in Newsies
    • Ensemble: Spring Awakening
    • Lighting Design: Spring Awakening
  • Nominations: 
    • Outstanding Production: Newsies
    • Outstanding Production: Spring Awakening
    • Lead Performance in a Musical: Madeleine Considine as Wendla in Spring Awakening
    • Lead Performance in a Musical: Camille Fundingsland as Katherine Plumber in Newsies
    • Lead Performance in a Play: Megan Clark as Agnes in She Kills Monsters
    • Lead Performance in a Play: Zoe Wallace as Tilly in She Kills Monsters
    • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Eleni Stavros as Ilse in Spring Awakening
    • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Zach Von Behren as Les in Newsies
    • Supporting Performance in a Play: Camille Fundingsland as Lilith/Lilly in She Kills Monsters
    • Supporting Performance in a Play: Arya Hanumara as Orcus/Ronnie in She Kills Monsters
    • Supporting Performance in a Play: Vaughn Melbourn as Chuck in She Kills Monsters
    • Supporting Performance in a Play: Anne Stanton as Evil Tina, Farrah the Faerie in She Kills Monsters
    • Featured Performance in a Play: Hillary Altes as Vera, Evil Gabbi, the Beholder in She Kills Monsters
    • Featured Performance in a Play: Hayden Steiner as Steve in She Kills Monsters
    • Ensemble: Newsies
    • Costume Design: Alexander Thomas for Newsies
    • Choreography: Erica Buechner for Newsies 
    • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for Newsies 
    • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for Spring Awakening

2017-2018

  • Awards:
    • Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Helena Vargas as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nominations:
    • Supporting Performance in a Musical: Vaughn Melbourn as Lewis in Pippin
    • Supporting Performance in a Play: Gale Bruell as Theseus/Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Supporting Performance in a Play: Isabella Cerqueira as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Supporting Performance in a Play: Jack Morrill as Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Eva in A Child Shall Lead
    • Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Pavel in A Child Shall Lead
    • Ensemble (Junior Division): And A Child Shall Lead
    • Costume Design: Elise Marinkovich for A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2016-2017

  • Awards:
    • Lead Actor in a Musical: Jack Morrill as Baker in Into the Woods
    • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Gabi Leibowitz as Witch in Into the Woods
    • Ensemble: Into the Woods
    • Direction: Elise Marinkovich for Into the Woods
  • Nominations:
    • Outstanding Production: Into the Woods
    • Lead Actress in a Musical: Kaelyn Kappers as Margaret White in Carrie: The Musical
    • Lead Actress in a Musical: Hershey Suri as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods
    • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Miles Blue as Lucinda/Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods
    • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Izzie Haberman as Little Red/Rapunzel in Into the Woods
    • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Emma Steiner as Cinderella/Granny in Into the Woods